A2 Women – North: all the results, the statistics and the final standings

A2 Women - North: all the results, the statistics and the final standings

© photo by Marco Brioschi

Brixia third, Mantua in the Playoffs, Acciaierie Valbruna Bolzano tenth: these are the verdicts of the last day of the Northern Round of Serie A2.

In the most important match the Parking Graf Crema maintains the unbeaten run, 63-57 on Il Ponte Casa d’Aste Sanga Milano, which slips to fourth position. Always important is the performance of D’Alie, 17 points, 12 rebounds and 6 assists, in the clash between play with Madonna (10 + 8, with 5 assists) the national team wins 3X3.

He would like to thank RMB Brixia Basket for taking a 71-75 against Blackiron-Rentpoint.it Carugate and third place in the standings, led by Zanardi’s 25 points and Scarsi’s 10 + 10. Tulonen dismisses a great season with a 28 + 8, Canova also does well with 20 for Carugate.

San Giorgio MantovAgricoltura can thus celebrate the eighth place and the Playoff round against Crema: 58-68 for the sangiorgine with Torino Teen Basket, which greets A2 with a defeat. 18 by Bevolo on the one hand, on the other always in double double Llorente, 19 points and 11 rebounds.

In the other decisive match for the placings, Acciaierie Valbruna Bolzano did well, who in the derby tamed the Alperia Basket Club Bolzano 55-70 and took tenth place, that is, a challenge in Vicenza in the Playout. The BCB, on the other hand, will face Treviso: regarding the match, a nice duel under the boards between Egwho and Guilavogui, 13 points each.

The 73-79 against Podolife Treviso is irrelevant for Posaclima Ponzano: the green-and-whites will play against Udine in the Playoffs, Treviso as already mentioned against Bolzano. Perisa’s 22 points and 10 rebounds should be noted for Treviso.

The Autosped Castelnuovo Scrivia, despite Villaruel’s 18, manages to tame AS Vicenza with a peremptory 87-62: for the “Giraffes” 19 points from Rulli, 16 from Bonasia and 14 from Ravelli. Castelnuovo, sixth, will face Brescia in the Playoffs.

The Delser W. Apu Crich Udine wins 80-84 on the field of MEP Pellegrini Alpo: intense match between two formations already sure of the placement, with Udine that will face Ponzano and Alpo that instead discovers Sanga Milano as an opponent after the results tonight. 21 by Molnar, 20 by Blasigh for Udine; 23 by Marangoni and 21 by Packovski for Alpo.

A2 Women – North Group
13 ^ Return Day
RESULTS:
23/04/2022
MEP Pellegrini Alpo – Delser W. APU Crich Udine 80 – 84
Turin Teen Basket – San Giorgio Mantov Agriculture 58 – 68
Alperia Basket Club Bolzano – Valbruna Steelworks Bolzano 55 – 70
Blackiron-Rentpoint.it Carugate – RMB Brixia Basket 71 – 75
Autosped Castelnuovo Scrivia – AS Vicenza 87 – 62
Basket Team Crema – Il Ponte Auction House Sanga Milano 63 – 57
Ponzano Basket – Podolife Nuova Pall. Treviso 73 – 79

CLASSIFICATION:
Basket Team Crema 52, Delser W. APU Crich Udine 44, RMB Brixia Basket 40, Il Ponte Casa d’Aste Sanga Milano 38, MEP Pellegrini Alpo 34, Autosped Castelnuovo Scrivia 34, San Giorgio MantovAgricoltura 22, Ponzano Basket 22, Blackiron-Rentpoint .it Carugate 20, Acciaierie Valbruna Bolzano 18, Alperia Basket Club Bolzano 14, Podolife Nuova Pall. Treviso 14, AS Vicenza 8, Turin Teen Basket 4

MEP Pellegrini Alpo – Delser W. APU Crich Udine 80 – 84 (23-16, 42-37, 60-63, 80-84)
MEP PELLEGRINI ALPO: Marangoni * 23 (5/11, 3/5), Packovski * 21 (2/3, 5/9), Rosignoli * 6 (0/4, 2/3), Pachera NE, Diene NE, Soglia * 9 (3/6, 0/3), Furlani NE, Vitari 15 (6/7, 1/2), Mancinelli * 4 (2/6, 0/1), Franco NE, Franchini 2 (1/1 from 2)
Coach: Soave N.
2 shots: 19/38 – 3 shots: 11/23 – Free throws: 9/10 – Rebounds: 27 9 + 18 (Threshold 5) – Assist: 15 (Mancinelli 7) – Balls recovered: 9 (Rosignoli 3) – Lost balls: 19 (Marangoni 5)
DELSER W. APU CRICH UDINE: Blasigh * 20 (4/7, 4/6), Molnar * 21 (5/6, 3/5), Braida, Missanelli * 16 (5/8, 2/7), Lizzi 2 (1/1 from 2), Pontoni 1 (0/0, 0/0), Da Pozzo * 11 (3/6 from 2), Agostini, Mosetti * 13 (5/9, 1/1), Casella NE, Medeot NE
Coach: Riga M.
2 shots: 23/37 – 3 shots: 10/19 – Free throws: 8/13 – Rebounds: 31 8 + 23 (Missanelli 8) – Assists: 15 (Missanelli 5) – Balls recovered: 10 (Blasigh 4) – Lost Balls: 20 (Missanelli 8)
Referees: Carella G., Galluzzo D.

Turin Teen Basket – San Giorgio Mantov Agriculture 58 – 68 (13-20, 26-35, 39-46, 58-68)
TORINO TEEN BASKETBALL: Nasraoui * 8 (4/10 from 2), Jamsa * 2 (1/5, 0/5), Bevolo * 18 (5/12, 2/4), Giauro * 15 (6/6 from 2 ), Bolognini 4 (2/3 of 2), Seumo, Iagulli NE, Baima NE, Tortora 9 (2/4, 0/5), Isoardi * 2 (1/6, 0/2)
Coach: Corrado M.
2 shots: 21/46 – 3 shots: 2/16 – Free throws: 10/16 – Rebounds: 32 8 + 24 (Giauro 8) – Assist: 11 (Jamsa 4) – Balls recovered: 15 (Bevolo 3) – Lost balls: 13 (Bevolo 5)
SAN GIORGIO MANTOVAGRICULTURE: Llorente * 19 (8/12 from 2), Togliani * 10 (2/2, 2/4), Dettori 10 (2/3, 2/2), Petronio 2 (1/2, 0/1 ), Bernardoni * 4 (2/9 from 2), Pizzolato, Bottazzi 6 (0/2, 2/5), Monica * 5 (1/1, 1/8), Ruffo * 2 (1/4 from 2) , Errera NE, Marchi 10 (1/1, 2/3)
Coach: Purrone S.
2 shots: 18/37 – 3 shots: 9/24 – Free throws: 5/7 – Rebounds: 43 10 + 33 (Llorente 11) – Assist: 19 (Dettori 5) – Balls recovered: 9 (Togliani 3) – Lost Balls: 22 (Togliani 6)
Referees: FOTI A., FORTY A.

Alperia Basket Club Bolzano – Acciaierie Valbruna Bolzano 55 – 70 (21-10, 35-26, 43-48, 55-70)
ALPERIA BASKET CLUB BOLZANO: Cremona * 5 (1/2, 1/3), Servillo 3 (0/2, 1/1), Egwho * 13 (5/10, 1/1), Fall * 7 (0/4 , 2/5), Ovner * 10 (2/7, 2/6), Absent 5 (1/4, 1/4), Desaler, Schwienbacher 6 (2/3, 0/1), Castellaneta NE, Kob NE , Vella * 6 (2/5, 0/2)
Coach: Sacchi R.
2 shots: 13/38 – 3 shots: 8/23 – Free throws: 5/8 – Rebounds: 34 9 + 25 (Ovner 8) – Assist: 10 (Vella 4) – Balls recovered: 7 (Ovner 2) – Lost Balls: 15 (Ovner 6)
ACCIAIERIE VALBRUNA BOLZANO: Fumagalli 9 (0/1, 3/3), Guilavogui * 13 (3/8 from 2), Gottardi NE, Kuijt * 11 (3/5, 1/3), Hernandez Pepe * 9 (3 / 7, 1/2), Rossi 9 (2/3, 1/1), Fabbricini 2 (0/1 from 2), Marcello, Sasso *, Pellegrini 10 (1/4, 2/5), Santarelli * 7 ( 2/5, 1/2)
Coach: Pieces A.
2 shots: 14/36 – 3 shots: 9/16 – Free throws: 15/20 – Rebounds: 39 7 + 32 (Guilavogui 7) – Assists: 10 (Kuijt 3) – Balls recovered: 4 (Kuijt 2) – Lost balls: 17 (Guilavogui 5)
Referees: Del Gaudio A., Manganiello A.

Blackiron-Rentpoint.it Carugate – RMB Brixia Basket 71 – 75 (21-21, 42-45, 57-56, 71-75)
BLACKIRON-RENTPOINT.IT CARUGATE: Faroni 2 (1/5, 0/1), Baiardo * 6 (1/2, 0/2), Meroni, Nespoli * 10 (1/3, 2/4), Usuelli 2 ( 1/3, 0/1), Diotti *, Lavezzi 3 (1/1 from 2), Canova * 20 (2/6, 5/7), Grassia NE, Tulonen * 28 (7/9, 4/5)
Coach: Cesari L.
2 shots: 14/30 – 3 shots: 11/22 – Free throws: 10/14 – Rebounds: 38 10 + 28 (Nespoli 8) – Assist: 14 (Baiardo 4) – Balls recovered: 6 (Canova 3) – Lost Balls: 18 (Baiardo 3)
RMB BRIXIA BASKETBALL: Gregori 8 (0/3, 2/3), Takrou NE, Celani, Zanardi * 25 (5/8, 3/7), De Cristofaro * 3 (0/1, 1/11), Bonomi * 6 (0/1, 2/10), Scarsi * 10 (5/10 from 2), Scalvini, Grymek 6 (3/4 from 2), Rainis * 5 (1/3, 1/1), Pinardi NE, Temple 12 (3/3, 2/4)
Coach: Zanardi S.
2 shots: 17/34 – 3 shots: 11/37 – Free throws: 8/8 – Rebounds: 34 15 + 19 (Poor 10) – Assists: 13 (Zanardi 5) – Balls recovered: 9 (Zanardi 3) – Lost Balls: 9 (Gregori 2)
Referees: Rodi M., De Ascentiis L.

Autosped Castelnuovo Scrivia – AS Vicenza 87 – 62 (15-22, 42-34, 71-49, 87-62)
AUTOSPED CASTELNUOVO SCRIVIA: Ravelli * 14 (2/3, 2/6), D’angelo 6 (2/6 from 2), Rulli * 19 (8/9, 1/1), Bonasia * 16 (5/5, 1/5), Castagna, De Pasquale * 9 (3/5, 1/3), Colli NE, Bernetti 5 (1/3, 1/2), Bonvecchio 7 (2/2, 1/1), Cassani 1 (0/1 from 3), France 2 (1/2 from 2), Cats * 8 (3/7 from 2)
Coach: Balduzzi F.
2 shots: 27/43 – 3 shots: 7/19 – Free throws: 12/14 – Rebounds: 35 7 + 28 (Rolls 7) – Assists: 29 (Ravelli 6) – Balls recovered: 9 (Ravelli 2) – Lost Balls: 14 (Bonasia 4)
AS VICENZA: Tonello 3 (0/4, 1/3), Bellon, Monaco * 8 (1/4, 1/4), Garzotto, Mioni 8 (3/5 from 2), Sturma * 6 (3/4, 0/2), Villarruel 18 (6/7, 2/6), Reschiglian * 2 (1/1 from 2), Chrysanthidou * 8 (4/7, 0/2), Stone cutter * 9 (2/7, 1 / 5)
Coach: Zordan P.
2 shots: 20/40 – 3 shots: 5/22 – Free throws: 7/9 – Rebounds: 32 11 + 21 (Stonecutter 7) – Assist: 14 (Villarruel 4) – Balls recovered: 10 (Villarruel 3) – Lost Balls: 20 (Stone Cutter 5)
Referees: Giudici R., Canali S.

Basket Team Crema – Il Ponte Casa d’Aste Sanga Milano 63 – 57 (15-9, 37-26, 49-34, 63-57)
BASKET TEAM CREAM: D’alie * 17 (8/19, 0/3), Melchiori * 10 (3/6, 1/6), Nori 3 (1/6 from 2), Conte * 8 (1/4, 2/6), Occhiato NE, Capoferri NE, Caccialanza NE, Parmesani NE, Rizzi 8 (1/1, 2/3), Pappalardo * 8 (4/11, 0/1), Guerrini NE, Vente * 9 (4 / 10 from 2)
Coach: Diamanti M.
2 shots: 22/57 – 3 shots: 5/19 – Free throws: 4/7 – Rebounds: 43 15 + 28 (D’alie 12) – Assist: 12 (D’alie 6) – Balls recovered: 15 (Melchiori 5) – Lost balls: 11 (Pappalardo 3)
IL PONTE CASA D’ASTE SANGA MILAN: Toffali * 14 (4/8, 2/3), Novati, Guarneri * 9 (4/7 from 2), Beretta 5 (1/2, 1/3), Viviani 2 ( 1/1 from 2), Laube NE, Penz * 9 (3/7, 1/2), Zelnyte * 8 (1/4, 2/3), Vacchelli NE, Rapetti NE, Angelini NE, Madonna * 10 (1 / 5, 2/7)
Coach: Pinotti U.
2 shots: 15/37 – 3 shots: 8/19 – Free throws: 3/5 – Rebounds: 43 7 + 36 (Zelnyte 10) – Assist: 12 (Madonna 5) – Balls recovered: 7 (Guarneri 2) – Lost Balls: 23 (Zelnyte 7)
Referees: Antimiani S., Giardini F.

Ponzano Basket – Podolife Nuova Pall. Treviso 73 – 79 (19-23, 42-48, 61-64, 73-79)
PONZANO BASKETBALL: Carrer NE, Bianchi 1 (0/1 from 2), Giordano * 12 (2/8, 2/5), Camporeale 8 (2/5 from 3), Siviero NE, Gobbo * 6 (1/5 from 2), Carraro 6 (1/4, 1/2), Van Der Keijl * 15 (5/12 from 2), Brunelli * 13 (2/7, 3/10), Zecchin * 12 (1/2, 2 / 5)
Coach: Zimerle A.
2 shots: 12/39 – 3 shots: 10/27 – Free throws: 19/25 – Rebounds: 45 19 + 26 (Van Der Keijl 18) – Assist: 20 (Giordano 7) – Balls recovered: 7 (Giordano 3) – Lost Balls: 12 (Van Der Keijl 4)
PODOLIFE NEW PALL. TREVISO: Degiovanni * 9 (3/3, 1/2), Perisa * 22 (6/12, 3/6), Zagni * 2 (0/2, 0/1), Diodati 7 (3/5, 0 / 1), Vaidanis 4 (2/3, 0/1), Beraldo * 4 (2/3, 0/4), Tramontin NE, Battilotti NE, Gini 8 (1/2, 2/6), Merlini * 6 ( 3/4 from 2), Bona NE, Volpato 17 (7/9 from 2)
Coach: Rossi F.
2 shots: 27/43 – 3 shots: 6/21 – Free throws: 7/11 – Rebounds: 36 7 + 29 (Perisa 10) – Assist: 24 (Zagni 5) – Balls recovered: 6 (Beraldo 3) – Lost Balls: 12 (Perisa 2)
Referees: Scolaro A., Mamone L.

RANKING MARKERS:
Marangoni S. (MEP Pellegrini Alpo) 464 (17.8)
Tulonen H. (Blackiron-Rentpoint.it Carugate) 453 (17,4)
Villarruel G. (AS Vicenza) 406 (16.9)
Ovner E. (Alperia Basket Club Bolzano) 405 (15.6)
D’Alie R. (Basket Team Crema) 389 (15.6)
Llorente F. (San Giorgio Mantov Agriculture) 384 (15.4)
Zanardi C. (RMB Brixia Basket) 376 (15.7)
Rulli G. (Autosped Castelnuovo Scrivia) 363 (14)
Van Der Keijl R. (Ponzano Basket) 359 (13.8)
Packovski L. (MEP Pellegrini Alpo) 353 (13.6)
Blasigh V. (Delser W. APU Crich Udine) 336 (12.9)
Vente L. (Basket Team Crema) 332 (12.8)
Missanelli L. (Delser W. APU Crich Udine) 330 (12.7)
Turmel A. (RMB Brixia Basket) 308 (15.4)
Monica G. (San Giorgio MantovAgricoltura) 300 (11.5)
Conte A. (Basket Team Crema) 297 (13.5)
Bevolo A. (Turin Teen Basket) 293 (11.7)
Pellegrini M. (Acciaierie Valbruna Bolzano) 293 (11.3)
Kuijt K. (Valbruna Bolzano Steelworks) 282 (10.8)
Molnar L. (Delser W. APU Crich Udine) 278 (10.7)
________________________________________________________

Play off mates
Basket Team Crema – San Giorgio Mantov Agriculture
Il Ponte Auction House Sanga Milan – MEP Pellegrini Alpo
Delser W. APU Crich Udine – Ponzano Basket
RMB Brixia Basket – Autosped Castelnuovo Scrivia

Play out mates
Valbruna Steelworks Bolzano – AS Vicenza
Alperia Basket Club Bolzano – Podolife Nuova Pall. Treviso

(Photo Marco Brioschi)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.